Half Moon Bay Review
 
 
 
 
 
TalkAbout Start a topic Login Create Login Forgot Password  
All Categories Around Town Elections Entertainment/Dining Schools
City Council Environment Sports Beyond the Coastside Catch All
Clay Lambert's Blog Mark Foyer's Blog Stacy Trevenon's blog Mark Noack's blog Bill Murray's Blog

PAL Tournament brackets

The Peninsula Athletic League boys basketball tournament brackets are now set.

Half Moon Bay won the coin toss and gets the PAL North No. 1 spot. It hosts Menlo-Atherton at 7:30 p.m., Wednesday.

Here’s the entire bracket:

Wednesday’s schedule

Game 1: PAL South 4 Menlo-Atherton at PAL North 1 Half Moon Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Game 2: PAL North 3 Jefferson at PAL South 2 Sequoia, 7 p.m.

Game 3: PAL South 3 Burlingame at PAL North 2 Terra Nova, 7 p.m.

Game 4: PAL North 4 Westmoor at PAL South 1 Mills, 7 p.m.

Friday’s schedule

Semifinals at Mills

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

Finals at Mills

Game 7: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:45 p.m.

The girls bracket will be finalized later this afternoon.


Comments

The Peninsula Athletic League Girls Basketball Tournament bracket is now set.

Since Oceana and South San Francisco high schools finished tied for fourth in the PAL North Division, and there is no way to break the tie, the teams play at 7 p.m. Monday at South San Francisco, with the winner moving on.

Here’s the bracket:

Monday

Game 1: Oceana at South San Francisco, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Game 2: Carlmont at Westmoor, 7 p.m.

Game 3: Terra Nova at Hillsdale, 7 p.m.

Game 4: Mills at Half Moon Bay, 6 p.m.

Game 5: Game 1 winner at Menlo-Atherton, 7 p.m.

Friday

Semi finals at Mills

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 3 p.m.

Game 7: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Championship game at Mills

Game 8: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 6 p.m.


Add a comment

Please login to comment on this topic.

Login Here

Create a Login

Powered by Podium